Transit Visa – How to Get a Transit Visa?

The transit visa is a non-immigrant visa that permits citizens of foreign countries to travel through the United States in transit to another foreign country. For example, if you have a brief layover in the United States, you will need a transit (C) visa. You can obtain a transit visa from a United States embassy or consulate. Here are a few tips that will help you do just that.

Documents for Transit Visa

In order to obtain a transit visa, you need to provide a few documents. The mandatory documents include your passport, a photograph, an interview appointment letter, and a document that confirms that you submitted the Form DS-160 online. You need to pay for the visa fee before you ask for an interview appointment.

Some supporting documents that you may need are the proof of the visit’s purpose, financial documents, and a ticket from a common carrier. Remember that if you happen to be traveling with your family, every individual needs their own transit visa. This includes young children and babies who are included on your passport.

Application

If you are between the ages of 14 and 79, you need to apply for the transit visa in person. Applicants who are outside this age range can send in an application for the transit visa in the mail. Before you go to the U.S. embassy or consulate, you will need to schedule an appointment.

Due to the great demand for U.S. visas, you should apply for the transit visa as early as possible. In some countries, it can take months to receive a transit visa from a U.S. embassy or consulate. Other factors can cause your application to be delayed for even more time. For example, if you have been deported from the United States in the past, it’s best to apply for the transit visa far in advance.

Comments

comments