Brazil Visa

BRAZILFor those wanting to travel to Brazil, it is a requirement that a valid passport and valid Brazil visa be obtained before traveling to Brazil as Brazil do not have a visa on arrival service. The exact requirements that have to be met are determined by the type of visa that a person needs to obtain below we have describe each type of visa services a U.S. citizen might need.
Applications are accepted by mail, in person and courier such as paid companies or family members , and the applicant will have to submit proof of residence. If a person prefers, it is possible to apply for a Brazil visa in person.

Furthermore, if a person wants a friend or family member to apply for them, this is possible too. Lastly, a visa expediting company can complete the application process for a person, and this includes travel agents too.

Get A Brazilian Visa Today

brazil-visa-in-page
Expedited Brazil Visa

Required Documents for Brazilian Visa

To acquire any type of visa to enter Brazil, the following criteria must be met:

PassportU.S. passport book must be valid for at least six months resident of  Connecticut, Rhode Island, Houston and  Atlanta jurisdiction must have two available blank passport pages side by side if you passport book do not meet this requirement follow instruction  to get pages added.

Visa Application Form – Application form should be filled out online via the embassy’s website.

Passport Size Photo – Requirement for recent color photo 2 x 2 on a white background showing your front face view.

Official Invite from Brazil – All business visa application must have a letter on company letter heading showing length of stay, place of stay and contact information you will also need to state the type of relationship to the applicant, and purpose of stay.

Business Letter – You will need to submit a letter from the sponsoring company with letter heading describing the nature of the sponsoring company business, explaining the relationship of the visa applicant, applicant position held within the company, and clearly stating why the visa applicant are visiting Brazil.

IMPORTANT  when submitting the business letter you attached the following on “No technical work or assistance would be provided during stay in Brazil.

Other Forms of Identifications – Driver’s license showing address if your address in not clear you will need to enlarge to show your address better.

  • Connecticut & Rhode Island –  When submitting via family member of expediting visa company your application the copy of your driver’s license must be notarized.
  • Boston – When submitting your application via family member or visa expediting company you will need to completed the Boston Letter of Authorization.
  • Houston – When submitting your application via family member or visa expediting courier you will need to submit your application a copy of your driver’s license notarized on the same paper.

Types of Brazilian Visas

Below is a list of the many different types of visas that can be obtained to enter the country of Brazil. These visas are divided into four categories:
  • Tourist Visa
  • Temporary Visa
  • Permanent Visa
  • Diplomatic Visa

Brazilian Tourist Visa

This visa is meant for those who are traveling to Brazil for reasons relating to tourism or visiting friends or family members. In addition, this visa will be accepted for those traveling to the country to take part in any of the following events:

  • Seminars
  • Artistic events
  • Sports competitions

It should be noted that people who visit Brazil to take part in a seminar are not legally allowed to accept money for being a seminar speaker. For those visiting to take part in sports competitions, money cannot be accepted to merely participate; however, monetary prizes can be earned as a prize, and to receive the money, spectators must be able to attend the event for free.

Furthermore, for seminar speakers and those taking part in sporting events, an invitation letter is required. For those who meet the requirements to obtain a tourist visa to Brazil, it is valid for 180 days. The person doesn’t have to stay 180 consecutive days, but these days must be used within a 12-month period of time, meaning a person can make multiple entries into the country.

Temporary Visa I

This visa is required for those who are entering the country for any reasons relating to:

  • Being a foreign exchange student
  • Paid cultural mission
  • Paid technological mission
  • Paid scientific mission
  • Research
  • Professorships
  • Charitable work
  • Religious volunteer work
  • Technical training for Brazil-manufactured equipment
  • Unpaid training for amateur athletes who are 14 to 21 years of age
  • Seeking medical treatment

Temporary Visa II
This type of visa is commonly referred to as a Brazil Business Visa. It is needed by those people who are entering the country with the intention of importing/exporting contracts. It is also required for those who visit Brazil to make commercial contracts. Other people who will need this type of visa include:

  • Journalists
  • People entering to adopt a child from Brazil (custody must be granted prior to entering the country)
  • Crew members who don’t have an international crew card

Temporary Visa III
For those who are entering the country and are being paid to attend an athletic or performing arts event, this type of visa will be needed. In addition, the person will have to acquire a pre-approved permit that is granted by the Ministry of Labor in Brazil.

Temporary Visa IV
Those who are coming to the country of Brazil to take part in graduate or post-graduate studies will need this type of visa. This visa is also needed by students who are taking part in an unpaid internship, as well as those who are taking part in short-term technical studies.

Temporary Visa V
Commonly referred to as the Brazilian work visa, it will be needed by those who are:

  • Providing temporary service to the government in Brazil
  • Receiving pay for working in the country
  • Taking part in an internship that is to last for more than one year
  • Working as part of a technology transfer contract
  • Working as part of a technical assistance contract
  • Taking part in training after graduating from a professional degree program
  • Working after graduating from a professional degree program
  • Working on a foreign cruise ship
  • Working as a crew member on an offshore platform

Temporary Visa VI
This visa is needed by media correspondents who don’t receive money or any type of compensation from a Brazilian organization for their work. It can also be granted to the immediate family members of these correspondents who are in the country for more than six months.

Temporary Visa VII
Brazil with the purpose of carrying out religious or missionary work, and this person has a background involving theological or academic education, then this type of visa will be needed.

Permanent Visa
If a person wants to reside in Brazil on a permanent basis, a permanent visa will have to be obtained.

Diplomatic Visas
If a person is entering the country for diplomatic reasons, including official missions, he or she will need this type of visa.

Brazilian Embassy & Consulate in United States:

 Brazil Embassy in Washington DC 
3006 Massachusetts Avenue N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20008

Telephone Number: 1.202.461.6000
Fax Number:1.202.238.2818

Brazil Consulate in Atlanta, GA
3500 Lenox Road, suite 800
Atlanta, GA 30326

Telephone Number:1.404.949.2400
Fax Number:1.404.949.2402
Jurisdiction: Alabama, North Carolina, Georgia,  South Carolina,  Tennessee and Mississippi

Brazil Consulate in Boston, MA 
20 Park Plaza, Suite 810
Boston, MA 02116

Telephone Number: 1.617.542.4000
Fax Number: 1.617.542.4318
Jurisdiction: Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts,  Rhode Island and Vermont

Brazil Consulate in Chicago, IL 
401 North Michigan Avenue, Suite 1850
Chicago, IL 60611

Telephone Number: 1.312.464.0244
Fax Number: 1.312.464.0299
Jurisdiction: Illinois, Iowa, Indiana,  Minnesota, Michigan,  Missouri, North Dakota,  Nebraska, South Dakota, and Wisconsin

Brazil Consulate in Houston, TX
1233 West Loop South
Park Tower North, Suite 1150
Houston, TX 77027

Telephone Number:1.713.961.3063
Fax Number: 1.713.961.3070
Jurisdiction: Arkansas, Kansas,  Colorado, Louisiana, Oklahoma, New Mexico, and Texas

Brazil Consulate in Los Angeles CA
8484 Wilshire Blvd.
Suites 730-711
Beverly Hills, CA 90211

Telephone Number: 1.323.651.2664
Fax Number:1.323.651.1274
Jurisdiction: Arizona, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, and in California, these counties of Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, and Ventura

Brazil Consulate in Miami, FL
80 SW 8th Street, 26th Floor
Miami, FL 33130-3004

Telephone Number: 1.305.285.6200
Fax Number: 1.305.285.6240
Jurisdiction: Florida, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands, and  Commonwealth of the Bahamas

Brazil Consulate in New York, NY
1185 Avenue of the Americas (Sixth Avenue)
21st Floor
New York, NY 10036

Telephone Number: 1.917.777.7777
Fax Number 1.212.827.0225
Jurisdiction: Connecticut, Delaware, New York, New Jersey,  Pennsylvania and the Bermuda Islands

Brazil Consulate in San Francisco, CA
300 Montgomery Street, suite 300
San Francisco, CA, 94104

Telephone Number: 1.415.981.8170
Fax Number: 1.415.981.4931
Jurisdiction: Alaska and in the State of California, the counties of Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Lake, Lassen, Madera, Marin, Mariposa, Mendocino, Merced, Modoc, Mono, Monterey, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Benito, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yolo, and Yuba, Oregon, Washington

Additional Brazil Information

CapitalBrasília
CurrencyReal (R$) (BRL)
LanguagePortuguese[2][3]
ElectricityVoltage: 127 V, 220V
Frequency: 60 Hz
Power sockets: type C /N
Country Code+598
Time Zone
BRT (UTC−2 to −5)
 Summer (DST)BRST (UTC−2 to −5)

Comments

comments

More Relevant Articles

The Best Way to Renew a Passport

February 22, 2017 By david

A Local's Guide to The Cliffs of Moher, Ireland

February 17, 2017 By david

The REAL ID Act and Extension States

February 14, 2017 By david

The Best Way To Get Around Prague

February 9, 2017 By david

Do I need a Passport?

December 15, 2016 By david

thai street food bangkok

Bangkok Travel Tips and Passport & Visa Requirements

November 21, 2016 By david