Tanzania Visa – How To Apply For A Tanzanian Visa

GENERIC VISA INFORMATIONIs Tanzania next on the bucket list? If so, you will have to obtain a Tanzania visa in order to travel there on tourism, and business purposes. Also, you will need to ensure that your current passport is in order and up to date before you take your trip. Your passport when traveling to Tanzania should have at least 6 months validity left on it, at least (2) blank visa pages, and you should ask about any transit visas that might be needed if you will be joining flights in another country.

Now, regarding a tourist Tanzania Visa, you will have to provide the requested documentation in order to obtain a visa. The documents that should be included are a Tajikistan visa application form, your current, signed United States passport with at least 6 months validity, (1) passport photograph, and an itinerary of your trip. Also, you should provide a copy of your hotel reservations with the applicants name on the reservation for the hotel.

If you wish to obtain a business visa, you will have to provide a business letter in addition to the documentations needed for a tourist visa. A business letter should be written on the company’s letterhead that is sponsoring your trip, signed by a senior manager, and be addressed to the Embassy of Tanzania. Also, the letter should entail an introduction of the applicant, the type of the business that will be conducted on the trip, and determine the type of visa needed along with validity length. Also, you will have to prove that you have ample funds for your traveling purposes.

Tanzania Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & ConsulateAddressPhone Number
Embassy of Tanzania
1232 22nd St. NW
Washington D.C
20037
U.S.A
Phone
202,884.1080
202.939.6125
202.939.6127
Fax
202.797.7408
Consulate of Tanzania New York
205 East 42nd St.
New York
NY 10017
U.S.A
Phone
212.972.9160
212.972.9123
Fax
212.682.5232

Additional Tanzania Information

CapitalDar es Salaam  is the nations largest city
CurrencyTanzanian Shilling (TZS)
LanguageSwahili, English
ElectricityVoltage: 230 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type D / G
Country Code+255
Time ZoneEAT (UTC+3)

Comments

comments

More Relevant Articles

Chinese Entry Visa

How Do I Apply For A Chinese Entry Visa?

July 5, 2017 By editorial-staff

Permanent Canadian Residency - How To Move To Canada

June 21, 2017 By editorial-staff

How to Get a Business Visa to Afghanistan

June 20, 2017 By david

Travel Visa - Five Countries Where U.S. Citizens Need a Travel Visa

June 16, 2017 By editorial-staff

5 Popular Vacation Destinations That Don’t Require a Passport

June 16, 2017 By waleed

Trump Signals Support For the Privatization of Air Traffic Control

June 8, 2017 By editorial-staff