Section 214B – I have been denied my visa under section 214B and I would like to know if this would be permanent.

Passport Frequently Asked Questions and AnswersQuestion:  I have been denied my visa under section 214B and I would like to know if this would be permanent?

 

Answer:  Within Section 214B it states “Every alien shall be presume to be an immigrant until he establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer. At the time of application for admission, that he is entitled to a non-immigrant status.”

The rejection under section 214B will not be permanent. The consular office will consider the previous case when the applicant reapplies. The consular office will reconsider the case if the applicant can provide proof that convinces the office enough that the applicant has strong ties outside the United States. However, some applicants will not be able to obtain a non-immigrant visa no matter how many times they apply. The individual must change his/her circumstances by dealing with personal, professional, and financial aspects significantly.

To aid this matter, you can submit a specific letter. This letter is a letter of invitation or support. This will not completely guarantee that you will get a visa. All visa applicants will have to apply for their visa with thought of their own circumstances. This means that applicants cannot use relatives or friends in the United States as aids to their circumstances. The applicant will have to provide his/her own circumstances for evaluation. Then, it will be determine if he/she will get a visa or not.

Comments

comments