Gabon Visa – Travel & Visa Requirements For A Gabonese Visa

Traveling to Gabon in the near future? You will need to obtain a Gabon visa, either a business visa or a tourist visa in order to visit. We recommend that you gather all necessary documentation before applying for your visa. Your documents should include, a Gabonese visa application form, your signed United States passport with at least 6 months validity, (2) passport photographs, an itinerary of your trip, and proof of a yellow fever vaccination. Also, you should provide a copy of your hotel reservations with the applicant’s name on the reservation for the hotel, or if staying with family or friends a notarized letter of invitation from them is required.

If traveling on Business, everything above should be provided as well as a business invitation or business letter. A business invitation should include an introduction of the applicant, the nature of the business that will be conducted on the trip, and state the type of visa and preferred validity length. The same will apply for a business letter with one more requirement. You will have to prove sufficient funds for your traveling purposes with a business letter. Both the letter and invitation should be written on the company’s letterhead that you are working for.

It’s also important to keep in mind that you will need to ensure that your current passport has enough blank pages for visa stamps. Usually, it is recommended to keep (2) blank visa pages in your passport while traveling.

Gabon Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & ConsulateAddressPhone Number
Embassy of Gabon
2034 20th Street, NW, Suite 200
20009
Washington DC
United States
Phone
202.797.1000

Additional Gabon Information

CapitalLibreville
CurrencyCentral African CFA Franc (XAF)
LanguageFrench
ElectricityVoltage: 220 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type C
Country Code+241
Time ZoneWAT (UTC+1)

Comments

comments