Madagascar Visa – How To Apply For A Malagasy Visa

GENERIC VISA INFORMATIONWill you be traveling to Madagascar in the future? You will have to obtain a Madagascar Visa in order to travel to Madagascar. You will need to ensure that your passport will meet the requirements of Madagascar immigration guidelines as well. Be sure there is at least 6 months validity left on your passport after you depart Madagascar, as wells as, a minimum of (2) blank visa pages for necessary stamps. Below are the documents necessary to obtain your Madagascar Visa.

Your documents for a tourist visa should include, a Madagascar visa application form, your signed United States passport with at least 6 months validity, (2) passport photographs, and an itinerary of your trip to Madagascar.

If you will be applying for a business visa to Madagascar, you will need to provide everything as if you were applying for a tourist visa along with a business letter. A business letter should include an introduction of the applicant, the nature of the business that will be conducted on the trip, state the type of visa needed along with preferred validity length, and you will also have to prove sufficient funds for your traveling purposes. The business letter that you provide should be written on the company’s letter head that you are working for.

NOTE: If you will be staying in Madagascar for less than 1 month or 30 days, then you can apply for your visa upon arrival in Madagascar. Keep in mind, due to high traffic, you will encounter delays when obtaining your Madagascar Visa upon arrival. We recommend that you obtain your visa prior to your trip to Madagascar.

Madagascar Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & ConsulateAddressPhone Number
Embassy of Madagascar
2374 Massachusetts Avenue N.W.
20008
Washington
District of Columbia
United States
Phone
202-265-5525
Fax
202-2653034
202-4837603

Additional Madagascar Information

CapitalAntananarivo
CurrencyMalagasy ariary (MGA)
LanguageMalagasy, French
ElectricityVoltage: 127/220 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type C / D / E / J / K
Country Code+261
Time ZoneEAT(UTC+3)

Comments

comments

More Relevant Articles

20 Travel Apps for 2018

February 10, 2018 By waleed

Passport Required for Domestic Air Travel [January 22nd 2018]

January 10, 2018 By waleed

Real ID Act Long Lines Airport

What is the Real I.D. Act?

December 19, 2017 By lloydc

Free TSA PreCheck Are Almost Over

November 8, 2017 By waleed

Travel to Brazil- the people

Brazil Visa Tips: Do I Need A Passport and A Visa To Go To Brazil?

November 8, 2017 By waleed

What’s the Difference Between a Passport and a Visa?

November 8, 2017 By lloydc