Malawi Visa – How To Apply For A Malawian Visa

Are you going to visit Malawi on your next trip? Fortunately, you will not need to obtain a Malawi Visa in order to travel to Malawi for up to 1 month after your arrival. You should make sure that your passport is in order before your trip to Malawi.

A United States passport that is valid for at least three months after departure from Malawi will suffice under the guidelines of the Malawian immigration guidelines. If this guideline is not met, your trip may be cut short or you will be denied entry to Malawi.

It is recommended that six months validity after your intended stay in a country should be on your passport when you leave that country. Though Malawi only requires 3-month validity, other countries that border Malawi may require 6 months validity. Be sure to double check these requirements before you travel to any neighboring countries of Malawi.

It is also important to keep in mind that you will need to keep blank visa pages in your passport book when you are traveling abroad. The recommended amount of visa pages that should be left black in your passport book is (2).

Lastly, if you will be traveling to Malawi via air and you have to stop in another country for a layover, you may need to obtain a transit visa. We recommend that you inquire about your flight specifics with the airline company you have booked your flight with.

Malawi Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & ConsulateAddressPhone Number
Embassy of Malawi
Marshall B. Coyne Building 1156 15th Street, NW, Suite #320
Washington, D.C.20005
United States
Phone
202-721-0270
Fax
202-721-0288

Additional Malawi Information

CapitalLilongwe
CurrencyKwacha (MWK)
LanguageChewa,  English
ElectricityVoltage: 230 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type G
Country Code+265
Time ZoneCAT (UTC+2)

Comments

comments