Marshall Islands Visa – How To Apply For A Marshallese Visa

GENERIC VISA INFORMATIONHave you been thinking about a trip to Marshall Islands? If so, you will not need to obtain a tourist Marshall Island visa in order to do so. If you will be traveling on business, you will then have to obtain a business Marshall Island visa. In addition, you should double check your current passport to make sure that it is in order and up to date.

It is important to note that you will need to check to make sure that your existing passport has enough blank pages to accommodate any stamps and stickers that may be necessary upon arrival. We recommend that at least 2 visa pages are left blank. Also, keep in mind the validity left on your current passport. Inquire about the specific requirements for Maldives passport validity regulations, some countries will require 6 months validity which other will require less. Lastly, inquire about your flight and if a transit visa will be necessary. You may need to obtain a transit visa if you will be connecting flights in some cases.

Unfortunately, we do not have the exact requirements to obtain a Marshall Islands business visa. Typically the documents needed for a business visa are a Marshall Island visa application form, your signed United States passport with a minimum of 6 months validity left on it, (2) approved passport photographs, an itinerary or program of your trip, and provide evidence of a yellow fever vaccination. Also, you should provide a copy of your hotel reservations with the visa applicants name on the reservation for the hotel, or if staying with family or friends a notarized letter of invitation from them is mandatory. Lastly, a business letter will have to be provided as well. The business letter should include an introduction of the applicant, the nature of the business that will be conducted on the trip, and state the type of visa and preferred validity length. Lastly, you will have to prove that you have sufficient funds for your traveling purposes within the business letter. The letter should be written on the company’s letter head that you are working for.

Contact the Marshall Island Embassy for the exact requirements to obtain a business visa.

Marshall Island Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & ConsulateAddressPhone Number
Embassy of
Marshall Islands
Honolulu, HW 1888 Lusitana St, Suite 301
United States
Consulate General of the Marshall Islands
109 Spring St, # 9, Springdale
AR 72764
United States

Additional Marshall Island Information


CurrencyUnited States Dollar (USD)
ElectricityVoltage: 120 V
Frequency: 60 Hz
Power sockets: type A / B
Country Code+692
Time ZoneMHT (UTC+12)



More Relevant Articles

20 Travel Apps for 2018

February 10, 2018 By waleed

Passport Required for Domestic Air Travel [2018]

January 10, 2018 By waleed

Real ID Act Long Lines Airport

What is the Real I.D. Act?

December 19, 2017 By lloydc

Free TSA PreCheck Are Almost Over

November 8, 2017 By waleed

Travel to Brazil- the people

Brazil Visa Tips: Do I Need A Passport and A Visa To Go To Brazil?

November 8, 2017 By waleed

Visa Information

What’s the Difference Between a Passport and a Visa?

November 8, 2017 By lloydc