Mongolia Visa – How To Apply For A Mongolian Visa

Will you be traveling to Mongolia on your next trip? Conveniently, you will not have to obtain a Mongolia visa to go to Mongolia for up to 3 months. Though a visa is not required for up to 3 months, if you plan on staying in Mongolia for at least 30 days, you will have to register with the Mongolian Immigration Office before seven working days have passed to acquire a residency permit. If you do not register within 30 days, then you will have to pay a fine before you can leave Mongolia.

Also, you will need to ensure that your current passport is valid and up to date before you go on your trip to Mongolia. Below is a list of guidelines that should be followed to ensure your passport is up to date.

Check passport validity – All traveling to Mongolia will have to possess a passport that is valid for at least three months after they leave Mongolia. The best amount of validity time that should be left on your passport when you go a country is approximately 180 days or 6 months.

Blank visa pages – Mongolia alongside many other countries mandate a minimum of (2) blank visa pages in your passport book when you arrive in and exit Mongolia. This will allow for any necessary stamps to be stamped into your passport throughout your travel.

Transit Visa – There are times where a transit visa is necessary when traveling to a country on a layover flight. Countries that your fight will be stopping at overseas may want to see a transit visa when connecting flights. You should talk about the details of your trip with your airline company.

Mongolia Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & ConsulateAddressPhone Number
Embassy of Mongolia
2833 M Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States
Fax
202.298.9227

Additional Mongolia Information

CapitalUlan Bator
CurrencyTogrog (MNT)
LanguageMongolian Language, Mongolian Cyrillic, Mongolian Script
ElectricityVoltage: 230 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type C / E
Country Code+976
Time ZoneUTC+7

Comments

comments