Nauru Visa – How To Apply For A Nauruan Visa

GENERIC VISA INFORMATIONWill you be traveling to Nauru in the near future? If you will be traveling on tourism purposes, then a Nauru visa will not be required for up to 1 month. However, if you are traveling on business purposes, a business Nauru visa will have to be obtained. In addition, a passport that is in order and up to date will be need.

Firstly, regarding your passport, you should make sure that you have at least 3 months validity on your passport. The ideal validity time that should be left on your passport is 6 months. Additionally, you should make sure that your passport has the necessary amount of blank visa pages before your trip. The suggested amount of blank visa pages that should be in your passport book is (2). Also, you should make sure whether or not a transit visa will be necessary. Sometimes, when on a flight that stops in another country for a joining flight, you may be asked to provide a transit visa. Ask your airline company about the specifics of your flight.

Secondly, if traveling on business to Nauru, you will need to obtain a business visa in order to do so. Unfortunately, we do not have the specific requirements from Nauru on obtaining a business visa, but we will provide you with a list of documents that are usually requested when applying for a business visa.

The following documents are usually requested when applicants apply for a business visa. A Nauru visa application form, your signed United States passport with a minimum of 6 months validity left on it, (2) accepted passport photographs, an itinerary of your trip, and a business letter will have to be provided as well. The business letter should entail an introduction of the applicant, the type of the business that will be taking place on the trip, and state the type of visa and needed validity length. Finally, you will have to prove that you have adequate funds for your traveling purposes within the business letter. The letter should be written on the company’s letter head that you are working for.

Nauru Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & ConsulateAddressPhone Number
Embassy of Nauru
800 2nd Avenue, Suite 400 D
NY 10017
New York
United States

Additional Nauru Information

CurrencyAustralian Dollar (AUD)
LanguageNauruan, English
ElectricityVoltage: 240 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type I
Country Code+674
Time ZoneUTC+12



More Relevant Articles

20 Travel Apps for 2018

February 10, 2018 By waleed

Passport Required for Domestic Air Travel [2018]

January 10, 2018 By waleed

Real ID Act Long Lines Airport

What is the Real I.D. Act?

December 19, 2017 By lloydc

Free TSA PreCheck Are Almost Over

November 8, 2017 By waleed

Travel to Brazil- the people

Brazil Visa Tips: Do I Need A Passport and A Visa To Go To Brazil?

November 8, 2017 By waleed

Visa Information

What’s the Difference Between a Passport and a Visa?

November 8, 2017 By lloydc