Niger Visa – How To Apply For A Nigerien Visa

Will you be traveling to Niger? A Niger visa is necessary for tourism, business, and official purposes. Also, you should keep in mind that your passport should have a minimum of 6 months validity, along with a minimum of (2) blank visa pages before your trip. Also, a transit visa may be required by the country you stop in when traveling on a connecting flight. Discuss the flight specifics with your airline company.

Niger Visa Requirements

To obtain a tourist Niger visa, complete a Niger visa application form, have a United States passport with at least six months validity, (3) passport photographs, an itinerary of your trip, proof of a yellow fever vaccination, and a recent bank statement to provide evidence of sufficient funds.

To obtain a business Niger visa, your documents should include everything needed for a tourist visa, but instead of providing a bank statement, you have to submit a business letter. The letter should include a description of the applicant, a description of the business actions that will take place, declare the type of visa along with desired validity length, and provide sufficient proof funds while you are traveling to Niger.

To obtain an official Niger visa, complete a Niger visa application form, have a United States passport with at least six months validity, (3) passport photographs and a State Department Letter. The State Department Letter should be addressed to the “Embassy of Niger, Washington, D.C.” and should describe the reason for the trip along with travel dates.

Niger Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & Consulate Address Phone Number
Embassy of Niger
2204 R St, NW
Washington, DC 20008
United States
Phone
202.483.4224
Fax
202.483.3169

Additional Niger Information

Capital Niamey
Currency West African CFA Franc (XOF)
Language French
Electricity Voltage: 220 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type C / D / E / F
Country Code +227
Time Zone WAT (UTC+1)

Comments

comments