Oman Visa – How To Apply For A Omani Visa

GENERIC VISA INFORMATIONTaking a trip to Oman? You will have to obtain an Oman visa in order to travel to Oman. There is a single entry tourist visa, which is valid for up to 6 months. Also, there is a multiple entry business visa which is valid for up to 1 year. You will be allowed to stay in Oman for 21 days after you enter the country.

When applying for your visa your documents should include, a Oman visa application form, your signed United States passport with at least 6 months validity, (2) passport photographs, an itinerary of your trip. In addition, Oman requires travelers to provide a recent bank statement with the traveler’s name as the account holder, date of the bank statement, and the traveler’s balances in their accounts.

If you will need to apply for a business visa, you will have to provide a business letter along with the documents mentioned above. A business letter should include an introduction of the applicant, the nature of the business that will be conducted on the trip, and state the type of visa and preferred validity length. Lastly, you will have to prove sufficient funds for your traveling purposes with a business letter. The business letter should be written on the company’s letter head that you are working for.

NOTE: Omani immigration will determine how long your visa will be issued for according to the purpose of your travel to Oman. United States citizens may obtain a 10-day or 30-day visa when entering Oman by land, air, or sea. There should be at least 6 months validity left on your passport, prove you have adequate funds for your stay, and a return ticket.

Oman Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & ConsulateAddressPhone Number
Embassy of Oman
2535 Belmont Road
Washington
United States
Phone
202-387-1980
202-387-1981
Fax
202-745-4933
Oman Permanent Mission
New York
New York
United States
Phone
212-355-3505
Fax
212-644-0070
212-644-0087

Additional Oman Information

CapitalMuscat
CurrencyRial (OMR)
LanguageArabic
ElectricityVoltage: 240 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type C / G
Country Code+968
Time ZoneGST (UTC+4)

Comments

comments

More Relevant Articles

20 Travel Apps for 2018

February 10, 2018 By waleed

Passport Required for Domestic Air Travel [January 22nd 2018]

January 10, 2018 By waleed

Real ID Act Long Lines Airport

What is the Real I.D. Act?

December 19, 2017 By lloydc

Free TSA PreCheck Are Almost Over

November 8, 2017 By waleed

Travel to Brazil- the people

Brazil Visa Tips: Do I Need A Passport and A Visa To Go To Brazil?

November 8, 2017 By waleed

What’s the Difference Between a Passport and a Visa?

November 8, 2017 By lloydc