Palau Visa – Visa & Travel Requirements For A Palauan Visa

Are you thinking about a trip to Palau? Fortunately, you will not need to obtain a Palau visa in order to travel to Palau for up to 1 year. Although a Palau visa is not necessary for travelers to travel to Palau, a valid and up-to-date passport is necessary for your traveling purposes. Below are some guidelines regarding your passport that should be kept in mind when traveling to Palau.

Palau Visa & Travel Requirements

Check Passport Validity- Many countries require travelers to have a certain amount of validity time on their passports before they can enter the country. Some countries will require 6 months, while some will require 3 months, and some will not require any specific amount of validity, it will all depend on the country you are traveling to. We recommend that you have at least 6 months validity on your passport to be on the safe side.

Blank Visa Pages- Countries abroad will require a minimum of (2) blank visa pages when you enter a country. This will allow for any stamps that need to be put in your passport book to be stamped to help Palau immigration officials keep track of your length of stay. Travelers may face issues if there are not enough blank visa pages in their passport books.

Transit Visa- There are times when traveling abroad on a flight that will be stopping in another country for you to connect to a flight en route to your destination where a transit visa will be required. You will have to inquire about your flight specifics with your airline company.

Palau Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & ConsulateAddressPhone Number
Embassy of Palau
1701 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Suite 300
Washington, D.C. 20006
United States
Phone
202-452-6814
Fax
202-452-6281

Additional Palau Information

CapitalNgerulmud
CurrencyUnited States Dollar (USD)
LanguagePalauan, English
ElectricityVoltage: 120 V
Frequency: 60 Hz
Power sockets: type A / B
Country Code+680
Time ZoneUTC+9

Comments

comments