Samoa Visa – How To Apply For A Samoan Visa

Will you or a family member be traveling to Samoa on your next trip? You will not need to obtain a Samoa visa in order to travel to Samoa for up to 2 months. United States citizens will have a visitor permit issued to them when they arrive in Samoa that will be valid for 60 days. All travelers will have to provide proof of sufficient funds, proof of an onward ticket, and their accommodations in Samoa. Also, you will need to ensure that you have a passport that is valid and up to date. Below is a list of criteria that your passport should meet before you take your trip to Samoa.

Passport Requirements

Passport Validity- Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months after you depart Samoa. Some countries may require less validity time after your depart that country, but to be on the safe side, you should have 6-month validity left on your passport. This will allow for travel to neighboring countries of Samoa.

Blank Visa Pages- You should have at least (2) blank visa pages in your passport book when traveling to Samoa to accommodate for any visa stamps that will need to be stamped into your passport book.

Transit Visa- A transit visa will be required, in some cases, for travelers who will be connecting flights in a different country before arriving in Samoa. Countries may require those who connect flights in that country to obtain a transit visa. Inquire with your airline provider about the details of your flight.

Samoa Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & Consulate Address Phone Number
Embassy of Samoa 
800 2nd Ave, 4th Fl Ste 400J
New York, NY 10017
United States
Phone
1.212.599.6196
Fax
1.212.599.0797

Additional Samoa Information

Capital Apia
Currency Tala (WST)
Language Samoan, English
Electricity Voltage: 230 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type I
Country Code +685
Time Zone UTC+13

Comments

comments