Seychelles Visa – How To Apply For A Seychellois Visa

Have you been thinking about a trip to Seychelles? A Seychelles visa will not be necessary in order to travel to Seychelles for up to 1 month. Upon arrival in Seychelles, you will be issued a Visitor’s Permit that is valid for up to 1 month in Seychelles. You will also be able to extend your stay in Seychelles if you do so through the Department of Immigration. You will be able to extend your stay in increments of 3 months, for up to 1 year.

Also, you will a passport that is in order and up to date before your trip to Seychelles. Below you will find some requirements that are necessary regarding your passport before your travel to Seychelles.

Passport Validity- You will need to provide a minimum of 6 months validity on your passport after your departure from Seychelles. This will ensure that you do not face any issues when traveling to Seychelles or any other bordering countries of Seychelles.

Blank Visa Pages- Your passport should have a minimum of (2) blank visa pages in it before you travel to Seychelles. This will allow for any necessary visa stamps that will need to be stamped into your passport book.

Transit Visa- A transit visa will be required, in some cases, if you are stopping in another country for a layover flight and that country’s requirement is for travelers to obtain a transit visa when connecting flights. Ask about the details of your flight with your airline company.

Seychelles Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & Consulate Address Phone Number
Embassy of Seychelles
Suite 400C, 4th floor, 800 2nd Ave
New York, NY 10017
United States
Phone
212-972-1785
Fax
212-972-1786

Additional Seychelles Information

Capital Victoria
Currency Seychellois Rupee (SCR)
Language French, English, Seychellois Creole
Electricity Voltage: 240 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type G
Country Code +248
Time Zone SCT (UTC+4)

Comments

comments