Tonga Visa – How To Apply For A Tongan Visa

Will you be traveling to Tonga on your next trip? If that is the case, you will not need to obtain a Tonga visa in order to travel to Tonga for up to 1 month for business and tourism purposes. Travelers to Tonga will need to provide proof of an onward ticket from Tonga, and proof of adequate funds for their duration of stay in Tonga. Also, a valid passport that is up to date and in order will be needed to avoid any travel issues. Below are some guidelines you should adhere to in regards to your passport before traveling to Tonga.

Passport Validity- Your passport should be valid for a period of 6 months after your expected departure from Tonga. Some countries may require less validity time, but we recommend that there be 6 months validity to avoid any difficulties if you wish to travel to neighboring countries.

Blank Visa Pages- You will need a minimum of (2) blank visa pages. This will accommodate and visa stamps that are necessary during your travel to Tonga. Failure to have the minimum requirement of blank visa pages can result in issues at the port of entry.

Transit Visa- A transit visa will be required if you will be connecting flights in a different country. At times, certain countries may ask for a transit visa when traveling to that country on a connecting flight. Ask your airline provider or your travel agent about the specific details of your trip to Tonga.

Tonga Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & Consulate Address Phone Number
Consulate of Tonga
California
360 Post St, Suite 604
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States
Phone
415.781.0365
Fax
415.781.3964
Consulate of Tonga
Hawaii
738 Kaheka Street, Suite 306B
Honolulu, HI 96814-3726
United States
Phone
808.953.2449
Fax
808.955.1447

Additional Tonga Information

Capital Nuku’alofa
Currency ngultrum (BTN)
Language Tongan, English
Electricity Voltage: 240 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type I
Country Code +676
Time Zone UTC+13

Comments

comments