Vanuatu Visa – How To Apply For A Vanuatu Visa

Is Vanuatu the next destination on your list? If so, you will not have to obtain a Vanuatu visa in order to travel to Vanuatu for up to 30 days. All travelers to Vanuatu will have to provide proof of adequate funds and an onward flight ticket. If you plan to stay longer than 30 days, you can do so by filing for a standard residence permit or for an extension of stay. You will be able to extend your stay up 3 months when you file for a standard residence permit or for an extension of stay with Vanuatu’s Immigration Office.

In addition, travelers will have to make sure that their current passports are up to date and in order before they travel to Vanuatu. Below is a list of criteria that should be met regarding your passport, before you travel to Vanuatu.

The validity of Passport- Your passport is recommended to have a minimum of 6 months validity left on it before you go on your trip to Vanuatu. This will accommodate your travel to Vanuatu and neighboring countries without any concerns. If there is less than 6 months validity, you may face problems when traveling.

Visa Pages- Vanuatu will require a minimum of (2) blank visa pages in your passport when you travel to Vanuatu. These blank pages will accommodate for any visa stamps that are necessary to be stamped.

Transit Visa- A transit visa will have to be provided of the country you will be connecting flights in requires one. Ask you Airline Company about your flight’s details.

Vanuatu Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & ConsulateAddressPhone Number
Permanent Mission to Vanuatu

in New York City

800 East 2nd Ave
Suite 400B
New York, N.Y. 10017
USA
Phone
212.661.4303
Fax
212.661.5544

Additional Vanuatu Information

CapitalPort Vila
CurrencyVanuatu Vatu (VUV)
LanguageBislama, French, English
ElectricityVoltage: 230 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type I
Country Code+678
Time ZoneVanuatu Time (VUT)

Comments

comments