How Do I Apply For A Chinese Entry Visa?

Chinese Entry Visa

U.S. citizens who are planning to travel to China are require to obtain a Chinese Entry Visa before arriving in China. Requirements for U.S. citizens attempting to obtain a Chinese Entry Visa are different from citizens of other countries. So, it’s important to make sure you fully understand the application process.

Who Needs A Chinese Entry Visa?

All U.S. citizens must obtain a Chinese Entry Visa before arriving in ChinaWith the exception of the 72 Hour Visa-Free Transit Program. Landing visas are not available on arrival in ChinaLack of a proper entry visa will result in deportation and possible detention.

What Kind Of Visa Should I Apply For?

There are four types of Chinese Entry Visa: diplomatic visa, courtesy visa, service visa, and ordinary visa. Ordinary visas are categorize into 12 or 16 types.

You should apply for the visa that is most appropriate to your purpose of travel to China. The length of validity and allowance activities vary depending on the kind of visa. More information about visas are available at the Chinese Embassy website.

Where Should I Apply?

U.S. citizens must apply for a visa at a Chinese Embassy or Consulate General in their State of residence. In general, you don’t need to appear in person unless the consular officer says so.

A friend or visa processing agency can submit the completed forms and the necessary supporting documents. An appointment is not required, and applications are not accepted by mail.

Required Documents And Processing Fees

Required documents and processing fees vary depending on the visa you are applying for. A full list of required documents and processing fees is available at the Chinese Embassy website.

How Long Does The Visa Application Process Take?

Applications are usually processed within four days, though the embassy recommends applying at least one month in advanceAn express service is available for an additional fee.

What Is The the 72 Hour Visa-Free Transit Program?

The 72 Hour Visa-Free Transit Program allows visitors from 53 countries to enter 18 Chinese cities without a visa.

Passengers require an onward ticket to a third country departing within 72 hours. The passenger must also depart from the same airport they arrived at. Passengers can apply for the program on arrival at the airport in cities participating in the program.

Further Warnings

A valid Chinese Entry Visa is not a guarantee to enter China. The Chinese Border Control Authority decides who enter China at the port of entry. This done in accordance with Chinese Laws and Regulations.

Your passport must be valid for at least six months from the date of arrival. In addition, must have at least two blank pages.

Comments

comments

More Relevant Articles

Free TSA PreCheck Are Almost Over

November 8, 2017 By waleed

Travel to Brazil- the people

Brazil Visa Tips: Do I Need A Passport and A Visa To Go To Brazil?

November 8, 2017 By waleed

What’s the Difference Between a Passport and a Visa?

November 8, 2017 By david

Study Abroad by Program: AIFS

November 8, 2017 By editorial-staff

Western State Colorado University Study Abroad Program

November 6, 2017 By editorial-staff

Permanent Canadian Residency - How To Move To Canada

June 21, 2017 By editorial-staff