Permanent Canadian Residency – How To Move To Canada

Moving from one country to another can be an incredibly rewarding process. For many, it represents a massive change in their life for the better. It can also be a time-consuming process. Particularly, if you’re moving to a country like Canada. If you were not originally born in that country, there are a number of important steps you’ll need to follow. Steps to help make sure everything goes as smoothly as possible. Note that to apply to become a permanent Canadian resident, you must be at least 18-years-old. If you are not, your legal guardian will need to apply on your behalf.

The first step you’ll need to take before you move to Canada involves determining which type of permanent Canadian residency best suits your needs. Provided that you don’t already have family living in the country, you’ll need to choose from a number of economic class options. Options that include but are not limited to ones like:

Types of Permanent Canadian Residency

  • Humanitarian and Compassionate Cases
  • Express Entry (which is commonly reserved for federal skilled workers and trades classes)
  • Start-Up Visa
  • Quebec Investors and Entrepreneurs
  • Quebec-Selected Skilled Workers
  • Self-Employed Persons
  • Caring for Children Class and more.

Visit Canada’s own immigration website to determine which of these classes best represents your own situation.

Next, you will need to download the relevant application form from Canada’s website. Complete and submit it, along with all requested documentation and the processing fee, to the Citizenship and Immigration Office listed on the application in question. In terms of supporting documents, you will typically be asked to provide things like a valid United States passport, proof of the fact that you speak English (or French, depending on where in Canada you plan on moving), your birth certificate and certain necessary financial information.

Once you are invited to become a permanent resident of the country, you will need to live in Canada for at least two consecutive years over a five-year period of time. Doing so will allow you to become a permanent resident. But if you want to actually become a Canadian citizen, you’ll need to take things a step farther by living in Canada for at least 1,460 days over a six-year period of time.

Once you have satisfied those requirements, you will have become both a permanent Canadian resident and a Canadian citizen. The only things you won’t be able to do are vote, run for office or obtain certain government jobs that involve security clearance.



More Relevant Articles

20 Travel Apps for 2018

February 10, 2018 By waleed

Passport Required for Domestic Air Travel [2018]

January 10, 2018 By waleed

Real ID Act Long Lines Airport

What is the Real I.D. Act?

December 19, 2017 By lloydc

Free TSA PreCheck Are Almost Over

November 8, 2017 By waleed

Travel to Brazil- the people

Brazil Visa Tips: Do I Need A Passport and A Visa To Go To Brazil?

November 8, 2017 By waleed

Visa Information

What’s the Difference Between a Passport and a Visa?

November 8, 2017 By lloydc