Laos Visa – How To Apply For A Laotian Visa

GENERIC VISA INFORMATIONHave a trip to Laos in mind? You will need to obtain a Laos visa in order to travel the Laos. The only visa available to Laos is a single entry, tourist or business visa that is valid for 60 days after it is issued to the traveler. Also, you should make sure that your current United States passport is in order and up to date before you finalize your travel plans to Laos. Be sure that there is sufficient validity time on your passport after you intended stay. The recommended amount of validity time after your intended stay in Iran is 6 months. Also, be sure that your passport has at least (2) blank visa pages in it when you travel to Laos.

Now regarding your Laos visa, your documents when applying for Laos tourist visa should include, an Laos visa application form, your signed United States passport with at least 6 months validity, and (3) passport photographs. Also, you should provide a copy of your itinerary with the specifics on your trip if requested by Laos’ immigration.

If applying for a business visa, you will have to provide a business letter as well as the documents mentioned in the above paragraph. The business letter should include an introduction of the applicant, the type of the business that will be conducted on the trip, and state the type of visa and preferred validity length. Lastly, you will have to prove sufficient funds for your traveling purposes with a business letter. The business letter should be written on the company’s letter head that you are working for.

If your were born in Laos, you will be able to stay for 60 days after arriving in the country. Generally, travelers are allowed to stay up to 30 days in Laos.

Laos Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & ConsulateAddressPhone Number
Embassy of Laos
2222 S Street NW
20008
Washington DC
District of Columbia
United States
Phone
202-328-9148
202-667-0187
202-667-0076
Fax
202-3324923

Additional Laos Information

CapitalVientiane
CurrencyKip (LAK)
LanguageLao
ElectricityVoltage: 230 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type A / B / C / E / F
Country Code+856
Time ZoneICT

Comments

comments

More Relevant Articles

A U.S. Citizen’s Guide to Working Holiday Visas

June 13, 2018 By waleed

16 Ways to Get TSA Precheck for Free

March 28, 2018 By waleed

20 Travel Apps for 2018

February 10, 2018 By waleed

Passport Required for Domestic Air Travel [2018]

January 10, 2018 By waleed

Real ID Act Long Lines Airport

What is the Real I.D. Act?

December 19, 2017 By lloydc

Free TSA PreCheck Are Almost Over

November 8, 2017 By waleed