Moldova Visa – How To Apply For A Moldovan Visa

Do you have a trip to Moldova in mind? If so, you will not need a Moldova visa for you to be able to travel there for up to 3 months. What will be needed is a valid up-to-date passport that will honor the requirements of Moldova Immigration. Below are some things that you should keep in mind regarding your passport.

It is suggested that six months validity after your planned stay in a country should be on your passport when you exit that country. Although Moldova only requires 3-month validity, other countries that share a border with Moldova might require 6 months validity. Be sure to re-check these requirements before you travel to any bordering countries of Moldova.

It is also essential to bear in mind that you will need to have blank visa pages in your passport book when you are traveling overseas. The suggested number of visa pages that should be left blank in your passport book is (2).

Finally, if you will be traveling to Moldova by flight and you have to stay in another country for a joining flight, you may need to attain a transit visa. We suggest that you inquire about your flight details with the airline establishment you have booked your flight with.

Usually, when travelers arrive at the airport in Moldova, they are registered with the government. If you are not registered with the Moldovan government, you may face issues during your stay in Moldova.

Moldova Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & ConsulateAddressPhone Number
Embassy of Moldova
2101 S Street NW
Washington, D.C. 20008
United States
Phone
202.667.1130
202.667.1131
202.667.1137
Fax
202-6671204

Additional Moldova Information

CapitalChisinau
CurrencyMoldovan Leu (MDL)
LanguageRomanian
ElectricityVoltage: 230 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type C / F
Country Code+373
Time ZoneEET (UTC+2)

Comments

comments