Morocco Visa – How To Apply For A Moroccan Visa

Morocco Visa/h1>GENERIC VISA INFORMATIONAre you thinking of taking a trip to Morocco? A Morocco visa will not be needed to allow you to travel to Morocco for up to 90 days. If you wish to stay in Morocco for a period that is longer than 90 days, then you will have to file for and extension of stay with legitimate reasons. You should file for your extension of stay as soon as possible after you arrive in Morocco. If you are denied an extension of stay and you stay past the 90 day limit, you will have to obtain clearance from a judge that permits you to exit Morocco. Often times a fine is associated with the departure clearance from the judge.

Below you will find guidelines that should be followed regarding your passport.

Check passport validity – All traveling to Morocco will have to possess a passport that is valid for at least 3 months after they leave Morocco. The ideal period of validity time that should be on your passport when you leave a country is approximately 180 days or 6 months.

Blank visa pages – Morocco, as well as many other countries order a minimum of (2) blank visa sheets in your passport book when you arrive in and exit Morocco. This will permit any essential stamps to be stamped into your passport while you are traveling.

Transit Visa – You should ensure if a transit visa will be needed. Sometimes, when stopping in a country for a layover flight, travelers are asked to provide a transit visa. Contact your airline company to verify the details of your flight.

Morocco Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & ConsulateAddressPhone Number
Embassy of Morocco
1601 21st Street, NW
20009
District of Columbia
Washington
United States
Phone
202.462.7979
Fax
202.462.7643
202.462.3577
202.462.1327
202.265.0161
Consulate General of Morocco
New York
10 East 40 Th Street 24 Th Floor
10016
New York
United States
Phone
212.213.9644
212.758.2625
Fax
212.725.4198

Additional Morocco Information

CapitalRabat
CurrencyMoroccan Dirham (MAD)
LanguageArabic, Berber
ElectricityVoltage: 220 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type C / E
Country Code+212
Time ZoneWET (UTC+0)

Comments

comments

More Relevant Articles

20 Travel Apps for 2018

February 10, 2018 By waleed

Passport Required for Domestic Air Travel [January 22nd 2018]

January 10, 2018 By waleed

Real ID Act Long Lines Airport

What is the Real I.D. Act?

December 19, 2017 By lloydc

Free TSA PreCheck Are Almost Over

November 8, 2017 By waleed

Travel to Brazil- the people

Brazil Visa Tips: Do I Need A Passport and A Visa To Go To Brazil?

November 8, 2017 By waleed

What’s the Difference Between a Passport and a Visa?

November 8, 2017 By lloydc