Russia Visa – Visa & Travel Requirements For A Russian Visa

 

Types of Russia Visa

Do you have a trip to Russia in mind? If so, this Russia Visa Guide will help you gain more information about your trip. Russia offers a tourist, business, private, student, work, and humanitarian visas. Below is a list of requirements for each visa type.

Tourist Visa

  • Original, signed United States Passport with a minimum of 6 months validity left.
  • (2) Approved passport photographs that are not the same as the one in your passport.
  • Tourist invitation that is issued by a Russian hotel or Tourist Company.
  • Provide proof if you had a name change.
  • Double Entry Letter that states when, where, and how you enter and exit the country every time and should be addressed to the “Embassy of Russia, Visa Section”
  • Copies of passports and invitations.

Business Visa

  • Original, signed United States Passport with a minimum of 6 months validity left.
  • (2) Approved passport photographs that are not the same as the one in your passport.
  • Itinerary that is for double entry requests, that shows multiple entries into Russia.
  • Letter of Invitation is a business letter invitation that has to be approved by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Copies of passports and invitations.

Private Visa

  • Original, signed United States Passport with a minimum of 6 months validity left.
  • (2) Approved passport photographs that are not the same as the one in your passport.
  • Itinerary that is for double entry requests, that shows multiple entries into Russia.
  • Letter of Invitation is a business letter invitation that has to be approved by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Copies of passports and invitations.

Student Visa

  • Original, signed United States Passport with a minimum of 6 months validity left.
  • (2) Approved passport photographs that are not the same as the one in your passport.
  • HIV Test Results
  • Letter of Invitation is a business letter invitation that has to be approved by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Copies of passports and invitations.

Work Visa

  • Original, signed United States Passport with a minimum of 6 months validity left.
  • (2) Approved passport photographs that are not the same as the one in your passport.
  • HIV Test Results
  • Letter of Invitation is a business letter invitation that has to be approved by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Copies of passports and invitations.

Humanitarian Visa

  • Original, signed United States Passport with a minimum of 6 months validity left.
  • (2) Approved passport photographs that are not the same as the one in your passport.
  • Letter of Invitation is a business letter invitation that has to be approved by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Copies of passports and invitations.

NOTE: You should ensure that your passport has at least 6 months validity left before your trip, and a minimum of (2) blank visa pages available for stamps to ensure you do not run into any issues.

Russia Embassy & Consulate Information

Embassy & ConsulateAddressPhone Number
Embassy of Russia in DC
2650 Wisconsin Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States
Phone
202-298-5700
202-298-5701
202-298-5704
Fax
202-298-5735
202-483-7579
Consulate General of Russia in Texas
1333 West Loop South, Ste.1300
Houston, TX 77027
United States
Phone
713-337-3300
Fax
713-337-3305
Consulate General of Russia in Washington
600 University Street, Suite #2510
Seattle, WA 98101
United States
Phone
206-728-0232
Fax
206-728-1871
Consulate General of Russia in California
2790 Green Street
San Francisco, CA. 94123
United States
Phone
415-928-6878
415-202-9802
Fax
415-929-0306
Consulate General of Russia in New York
9 East 91 Street
New York, NY, 10128
United States
Phone
212-348-1717
212-348-5762
Fax
212-831-9162

Additional Russia Information

CapitalMoscow
CurrencyRussian Ruble (RUB)
LanguageRussian
ElectricityVoltage: 220 V
Frequency: 50 Hz
Power sockets: type C / F
Country Code+7
Time ZoneUTC+2 to +12

Comments

comments