Burroughs Visa – Is Indefinite Validity Visa or Burroughs Visa good forever? Does this visa expires?

Passport Frequently Asked Questions and AnswersQuestion:  Is Indefinite Validity Visa or Burroughs Visa good forever? Does this visa expires?

 

Answer:  A Burroughs Visa is good for 10 years after its issuing date. The visa is physically type into a passport book. Indefinite validity visa or Burroughs visa is usually for tourist or business.

As of April 1, 1994, every indefinite validity visas were void and cannot be use. Any traveler who is in possession of an indefinite validity visa must reapply for a new visa before attempting to enter the U.S..  Otherwise, they will not get permission to enter the country.

Any Burroughs visas that were offer on April 1, 1994, will be invalid on their 10th year. This means that all Burroughs visas are not valid as of March 31, 2004 automatically.

In addition, regarding your passport, it should be in order and up to date. Below are some requirements regarding a passport:

  • Check passport validity – All travelers will need a passport that is valid for at least 90 days after they depart. The ideal amount of valid time that should be left on your passport when you depart a country should be roughly 6 months.
  • Blank visa pages – Many states require at least two blank visa pages in your passport book when you arrive and depart that state. This will permit any necessary stamps that you may need in your passport during your travel.
  • Transit Visa – Sometimes a transit visa is necessary when traveling to a country on a connecting flight. Countries that your flight stops at overseas may need to see a transit visa when connecting to another flight.

Comments

comments