What Kind of Visa to Visit India to Learn About History?

Question & AnswerQuestion: I currently live in New York. I would like to travel to India to learn more about its history. What is the required visa to visit India?

Answer: Being that you will be visiting India for tourism purposes, you should apply for a tourist visa.  To apply for a tourist visa, you should do so at a consular office for India. Fortunately, a tourist visa is easier to obtain than the other types of visas. A tourist visa requires less documentation than the other types of visas.

When you apply for your visa to visit India, you will have to fill out a special form. In some cases, this special form may determine if you will get the tourist visa. Sometimes, there is one general form that includes a section for tourist visas. You will also have to submit your passport with the application.

You will need one blank visa page in your passport. Certain countries will need to see a certain amount of validity after your stay in their country. Some foreign countries will require a 6 month validation period after your stay in their country. While others want at least 3 months.

Some countries might not require any validation period whatsoever. The validation period will vary from country to country.

Lastly, the fees for visas will vary from country to country. The recommendation is that you find out from the consul’s office prior to your appearance there. It may save you time when you apply for your visa to visit India.

Comments

comments